This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1943 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 1485 (TT & G) Flt RAF |
| Registration: | BK235 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Training flight for senior officers. Structural failure led to the crash, which killed all on board.
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer John William Heard RAFVR 1169045 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Daniel Breslin DFM RAFVR 1561437 [Killed]
Passenger : Squadron Leader Philip Brandon-Trye RAF 42792 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 November, 1939) [Killed]
Passenger : Group Captain Brian Everard Lowe RAF 28252 [Killed]
Passenger : Wing Commander Alister William Stewart Matheson RAF 29258 [Killed]
Passenger : Group Captain Reginald Vere Massey Odbert RAF 17030 [Killed]
In terms of the number of senior ranks lost in any single incident, this represents the worst occurrence during the entire wartime period, with four senior airmen killed.
Sources:
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/awards/details.php?qnum=29258&qname=MATHESON Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 205.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 