Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III OY-CFR, Tuesday 17 February 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-CFR
MSN: 34-8133232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Åst -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Karlsruhe
Destination airport:Billund (BLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to rwy 27. Pilot (32) killed. Passengers seriously injured, among two Germans (49/32).

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1505.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 19 February 1998
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/search_en.php?srch=OY-CFR&srng=2&stype=reg