| Date: | Monday 3 April 2023 |
| Time: | c. 12:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder |
| Owner/operator: | BAG Flying Club |
| Registration: | OY-BAG |
| MSN: | 28-10640 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3973 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arnborg Glider Airfield (EKAB) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI) |
| Destination airport: | Arnborg Glider Airfield (EKAB) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing at Arnborg Glider Airfield (EKAB) the nosewheel of a Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder dug in and separated. Both wings were damaged with a result of fuel leaks.
The sole pilot was not injured.
CONCLUSIONS
The following factors in combination are assessed to have influenced the course of events:
- The pilot's training condition for operations on grass runways.
- The nature of the runway in the take-off area.
- The pilot's control inputs during the take-off run.
- Continuation rather than cancellation of the take-off run.
The aircraft became airborne briefly but ended up on the nose and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2023-243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.tvmidtvest.dk/herning/fly-slaar-naesehjul-af-i-haard-landing https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-bag#2fbe5b74 https://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l20403.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex LN-BEC, OY-BAG