This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 February 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman PT-17 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Hondureña |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Matanzas -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Miami |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Three airplane aquired by the Honduras Government forced landed at the port of Matanzas due to a violent storm during the ferry flight. One was destroyed, second considerable damaged and the third undamaged.
Note: type not reported but apparently AT-11 as delivered in 1946 or PT-17 del "1.2.46" (11.2.46 ?)-> PT-17 N°43 "w/o 11 SEP 46" (date error ?)
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 13 February 1946, p8
Aeroflight
La Hora (San José) 12 February 1946, p1