Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) NC63235, Friday 7 June 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC63235
MSN: 75-4607(42-16444)
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Angeles River, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Central Airport, Los Angeles, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost power on take off, nosed over and crashed into the riverbed of the Los Angeles River.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19460607&e=18-05-1946-31-12-1946--en--20--81-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------