Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK132, Saturday 18 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 December 1943
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:311 FTU RAF
Registration: BK132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atcham, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-March, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington BK132: Took off for Training navigation flight. 18/12/1943
Crashed 14:08 at Atcham, 3 miles south-east of Shrewsbury, during a cross-country exercise, the cause was not established.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Neil Colin Ross RAAF Aus/410852 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Edwin Roylance Phillips RAFVR 1801951 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Ronald Halliday RAFVR 1335256 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant David Hartnoll Wright RAFVR 1622986 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Ernest Jack William Semmens RAAF Aus/419344 [Killed]

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses bt W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 219
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc