This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 April 1943 |
| Time: | 00:15 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 26 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | BJ879 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mursley -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Horwood |
| Destination airport: | RAF Little Horwood |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed in fog during a training flight in Mursley, on approach to RAF Little Horwood. All four crew members died in the crash. The aircraft crashed into a water tower.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Dennis Edward John Bint DFM RAFVR 124612 (NCO:1164997 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 July, 1942) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Francis Bernard McHugh RAFVR 657874 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Cyril John Fox RAFVR 1111948 [Killed]
Sergeant Joseph Leonin Lionel Belanger RCAF R/96685 [Killed]
Sources:
https://www.leightonbuzzardonline.co.uk/news/people/community-remembers-brave-airmen-killed-in-ww2-plane-crash-in-mursley-4102375 https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/72052 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database