Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X JA473, Saturday 24 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:311 FTU RAF
Registration: JA473
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington JA473: Took off at 10:25 hrs for a Training flight. 24/01/1944
Swung to starboard on takeoff and crashed into the station's bomb dump. at RAF Gaydon.
Crew:
F/Sgt E J WALLER (pilot) RNZAF and his crew were unhurt.

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1944.htm
2.Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY.
3.ORB 311 FTU RAF