Incident Vickers Wellington X HE750, Monday 13 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 November 1944
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington X
Owner/operator:91 Group Servicing Unit
Registration: HE750
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gamston, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ground accident. An aircraftsman working in one ot the hangars at RAF Gamston accidentally slipped from a ladder created a spark which ignited some petrol that had dripped onto the floor. The aircraftsman escaped, but the Wellingtoh was destroyed in the ensuing fire.

Sources:

Bomber COmmand Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 222.