This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 August 1941 |
| Time: | 03:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Gp Trg Flt RAF |
| Registration: | N2818 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6 miles east of Ras-el-Akba, Algeria -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall |
| Destination airport: | Malta |
Narrative:Wellington N2818: Took off for Ferry flight. 07/08/1941
Lost its way in bad weather and strayed from its course. The aircraft crashed near Guelma, Algeria.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Gilbert Theodore KIMBERLEY RNZAF NZ/391359 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Keith Ruthven ALLEN RAFVR 1150195 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Herbert Llewlllyn WILLIAMS RAFVR 969577 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Whyman FAIRLAMB RAFVR 945584 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Cameron MCCRACKENRAF 652274 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Walter Alexander WATTS RNZAF NZ/401449 [Killed]
Entire crew is buried at Bône War Cemetery, Annaba, Algeria.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 223.
2.AIR81/5761
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 49
5.CWGC