Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic W5677, Wednesday 9 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:3 Gp Trg Flt RAF
Registration: W5677
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near Appolonoa -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington W5677: Took off for a Transit flight to Egypt. 10/04/1941
Aircraft was transporting Major General de Wiart to Egypt. The aircraft crashed near Apollonia, North Africa en route to Middle East. Having refuelled at Malta both engines later seized while off the coast of Libya, Bridger crash landed in the water and the entire crew and their passenger entered Italian captivity.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Robert Leslie Cox RAF 41153 : Commission Gazetted Friday 08 September, 1939) [PoW]
Warrant Officer Richard James Alexander Blackstock RNZAF NZ/401453 [PoW]
Sergeant John Alexander Collett RAF 975993 [PoW]
Sergeant Leonard Hudson RAF 553830 [PoW]
Warrant Officer Douglas Charles Bedlington Jenkins RNZAF NZ/391882 [PoW]
Passenger : Major-General (Army) A Carton de Wert VC CB CMG DSO (Army) 160085 [PoW]

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 223.
2. https://57squadron.wordpress.com/wellington-era-1940-1942/
3. POW list RAF
4. AIR81/5805
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database