Accident Vickers Wellington X LM585, Sunday 8 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 April 1945
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington X
Owner/operator:Bomber Command Instructor's Sxhool
Registration: LM585
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Finningley area, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. While practicing overshooting on one engine, the aircraft stalled while executing a slow turn too starboard and crashed in flames.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 226.