This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1945 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington X |
| Owner/operator: | Bomber Command Instructor's School |
| Registration: | MF556 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Between Moorends and Thorne, South Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk. X, BCIS (Bomber Command Instructors School), RAF Finningley. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in 1945 on a Training flight. While practicing single engine flying, the aircraft force-landed in a field Between Moorends and Thorne, South Yorkshire at 14:30
Moorends is a village in the north-east of the City of Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England, situated on the border with East Yorkshire and Lincolnshire. It was historically part of the West Riding of Yorkshire until 1974. It is part of the civil parish of Thorne, which lies to the south.
Moorends is located on the edge of Thorne Moors, part of the Humberhead Levels at approximately 53°38′N 0°57′W, at an elevation of around 3 metres above sea level. The moors can be accessed via Grange Road.
Sources:
1. Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 226.
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.47. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. BCIS ORB (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) December 1945-December 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1151 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100861 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Finningley#Post_Second_World_War 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moorends 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thorne,_South_Yorkshire 