Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK430, Friday 6 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 August 1943
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:23 OTU RAF
Registration: BK430
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Badmington, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pershore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a night "bullseye" training mission. It should've been at 17,000 feet near Wrexham, but was last observed circling low near Badmington with the starboard engine on fire. Investigation report attached below as a photo.

Pupil Crew:
Pilot - R/131388 F/Sgt Joseph Paul Roland Labbé (RCAF)
Navigator: J/20892 P/O Nicholas Solomka (RCAF)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: R/104805 WO2 Francois Cecilius Jean-Louis Thérien (RCAF)
Air Bomber: 1818726 F/Sgt Raymond Searston (RAFVR)
Air Bomber: R/145976 F/Sgt William Mckenzie Arril (RCAF)
Air Bomber: R/154021 F/Sgt Joseph Paul Guy Marcel De Bellefeuille (RCAF)

Sources:

Personnel files of the 5 RCAF crew members containing the official accident investigation report.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=52620
23 OTU wartime diary from The National Archives UK
RCAF / DND Canada National archives (RCAF microfilms)

Images:

Accident report from 23 OTU