Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X NC678, Sunday 16 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 July 1944
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:30 OTU RAF
Registration: NC678
MSN: BT-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cannock Bombing Range, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hixon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was hit by another bomber's flash bomb and caught fire while at 7500 feet over the Cannock Bombing Range. The pilot instructed the crew to abandon the aircraft and did so himself after a short pause, but the crew did not
leave the aircraft for unknown reasons. It crashed at high speed killing all onboard. The pilot survived with injuries.

Crew:
Pilot: R/176653 Sgt D.L. Phillips (RCAF) - Injured
Navigator: J/38736 F/O Stanley Dickinson Mann (RCAF) - Killed
Bomb Aimer: R/191400 Sgt Patrick Charles Henry Mullins (RCAF) - Killed
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: R/163070 F/Sgt John Harrison Jones (RCAF) - Killed
Air Gunner: 1572317 Sgt John Douglas Duncan Watt (RAFVR) - Killed

Sources:

Loss report from the personnel files of the RCAF crew members
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1526342
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1526359
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1526280
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2458303/john-douglas-duncan-watt/
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=nc678&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Canada's Air War 1944

Images:

Official initial loss report