Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND960, Monday 22 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:00:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND960
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 km west of Odensee -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster ND960: Took off at 21:57hrs and set course for the Baltic. 21/05/1944
Shot down by a night-fighter and impacted between Emtekaer and Naleke 7 km SW of gelsted denmark.

Gardening. Victory awarded to Leutnant Walter Briegleb; his 4 th.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Arthur Thomas Richards RAF 51389 (NCO:571698 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 June, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Arthur Wilbert Chesley Bugden RAF 188996 (NCO:627489 : Commission Gazetted Sunday 13 February, 1944) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer William Thomas Woodall RCAF J/23953 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer George Ferguson RAFVR 131132 (NCO:1366287 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 January, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Edwards RAFVR 1430281 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Harold De Gray Griffiths RAFVR 2211356 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Cyril James Woodmass RAFVR 1160474 [Killed]

Crew is burried at Assens Nye Kirkegaard, Denmark.

Sources:

Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 011.
Anders Bjornvad: Faldne Allierede Flyvere 1939-1945
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database