Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND522, Monday 22 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:01:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND522
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, near Mando Island -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gardening flight. Shor down by Hauptmann Franz Buschmann, Stab. IV./NJG 3. Credited as his 8th victory.

Sources:

RAF Losses by W R CHORLEY, 1944
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 011.