This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 May 1944 |
| Time: | 00:47 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 576 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ME726 |
| MSN: | UL-X2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Assens, Syddenmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gardening mission to Denmark. Credited to Feldwebel Gunter Holtfreder, x./NJG 3. No claim in OKL/ RLM10/NJG 3. Comfirmed br abschussuebersicht.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Ernest James Presland DFC RAFVR 158971 (NCO:1337134 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 November, 1943) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Albert Edward Slade RAFVR 173160 (NCO:1585287 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 April, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alan Wilfred Knapp RAFVR 1604544 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Mark Leslie Abramson RCAF J/15627 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Charles Ashcroft RAFVR 151325 (NCO:1049509 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 May, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Benjamin Johnson Hudson RAFVR 1126973 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert Edward Leatham RAFVR 2209059 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Arthur George Wright DFM RAFVR 1439962 [Killed]
All lie at the Assens (Fyn) New Cemetery, Denmark (55.267087 / 9.897607)
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY 1944,
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 007.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database