This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 May 1944 |
| Time: | 01:53 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 625 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL894 |
| MSN: | CF-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 60 km WNW Sylyt -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kelstern, |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gardening mission. Shot down by Hauptmann Franz Buschmann, Stab. IV./NJG 3 as his 7th victory.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Robert Eugene Beadle RAFVR 172304 (NCO:1518236 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 April, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Albert Llewellyn Dix RAFVR 1892030 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer William Robert Merrall RCAF J/23905 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Harry Richard Lawson RCAF R/170867 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Edward Wilkinson RAFVR 1029028 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Potter RAFVR 1676178 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frederick Noel McDonough RAAF Aus/38449 [Killed]
Sergeant Llewellyn lies at the Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery, Denmark (55.492322 / 8.413952) and the other are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745).
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, 1944
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 007.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database