Accident Cessna 182P Skylane OY-BFB, Thursday 4 September 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Midland Air v/Gunnar Gregersen
Registration: OY-BFB
MSN: 62477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Esbjerg -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EKEB
Destination airport:EKEB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after an engine failure right after takeoff, by a controlled off airfield landing
at night. The flight was a VFR night training flight. Cause of the engine failure: Dual
magneto failure.

Sources:

Danish Civil aircraft register - Capt Nielsen