Accident Cessna 172 CC-SCF, Tuesday 10 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1964
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Concepción
Registration: CC-SCF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lonco -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temuco
Destination airport:Concepción
Narrative:
Forced landing into the water on a bank of river Bío-Bío due to dense fog. Occupants slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 11 March 1964, p7