Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X NC445, Friday 20 December 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:7 ANS RAF
Registration: NC445
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bishop's Court, County Down, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington NC445, (Air Navigation School): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 December 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland

The Wellington landed approx. halfway along the runway, then ran off the end of the runway, through the perimeter hedge, and the undercarriage collapsed. The Wellington was reported to be carrying its usual crew, plus a number of unauthorised passengers. While the aircraft was wrecked and struck off charge as Cat. E(FA), none of those of board were injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.259
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 7 ANS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kirkbride