Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub OY-RPG, Saturday 13 July 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-RPG
MSN: 18-7411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tølløse, Region Zealand, Holbæk Municipality -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-D-EMUW; to OY-RPG in 1975. Written off when crashed 13.7.1985 at Tølløse, between Roskilde and Holbæk, Region Zealand, Holbæk Municipality, after releasing a glider at low altitude. The pilot was killed

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/3689.html