This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk XIII |
| Owner/operator: | EAAS RAF |
| Registration: | JA618 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk. XIII JA618, EAAS (Empire Air Armament School) RAF Manby: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 August 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
The port engine failed on approach to RAF Manby, and therefore the pilot attempted to make an asymmetric (single engine) landing. After overshooting on approach, he attempted to climb and "go around again" for a second attempt at landing at Manby. However, the pilot could not maintain altitude on one engine alone, so it proved not possible to make a circuit. Instead, the pilot opted to make an immediate "straight ahead landing".
The Wellington was wrecked (written off as Cat. E(FA)) but none of the crew seems to have been injured.
NOTE: Some sources (see link #3) state "crash landed and destroyed by fire"
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p204
3. RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 4. EAAS RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 30-6-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1801:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101511 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php#1946 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manby 