This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 August 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 10 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | LP451 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington LP451: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 August 1946 in a take-off accident at RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire
The Wellington was taking off in conditions of zero wind, and during the take-off run, the aircraft began to swing off the runway. The swing was initially corrected, but a further swing in the opposite direction quickly developed. The aircraft then failed to became airborne, and crashed into the overshoot area.
The Wellington was written off (deemed Cat. E(FA) and struck off charge) but the crew seem to have survived with no injuries.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.50. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.202
4. 10 OTU RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 30-9-46: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/639:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100348 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._10_Operational_Training_Unit_RAF 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Abingdon#1945%E2%80%931960 