| Date: | Thursday 31 July 1986 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman PT-13/17 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1307N |
| MSN: | 75-5135 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4007 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental R-670-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | VANCOUVER, WA (59S) |
| Destination airport: | ORCHARDS, WA (0S6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH NEAR WOODLAND, WASHINGTON AND AN APPROACH WAS SET UP, BUT DUE TO MANY AIRCRAFT IN THE PATTERN THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO TO SCAPPOSE, WASHINGTON (ABOUT 10 NM SOUTH OF WOODLAND). AT SCAPPOSE, WASHINGTON THE PILOT NOTED 'X'S' ON THE RUNWAY AND DECIDED TO TRY TO MAKE IT TO EVERGREEN (17 NM SE OF SCAPPOSE). ENROUTE TO EVERGREEN THE ENGINE QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED TO CLARK COUNTY. THE ACFT BOUNCED OFF THE ROOF OF THE RESTAURANT AND CAME TO REST INVERTED BESIDE THE BLDG. A CERTIFIED A
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 36 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA187