Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LN589, Sunday 23 June 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 June 1946
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:85 OTU RAF
Registration: LN589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aston, near Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk. X LN589, 85 OTU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 June 1946* when crashed at Aston, near Stevenage, Hertfordshire

The accident record card for this incident is missing, but it is believed the Wellington LN589 force-landed in a field near Aston, Hertfordshire after the crew became lost on a cross county NAVEX (navigational training exercise) while flying in adverse weather conditions

Aston is a village and civil parish in the East Hertfordshire district of Hertfordshire, England. Located on a ridge between Stevenage and the Beane Valley, Aston is a 10 minutes' drive from the A1

*NOTE: The date of this incident may have been 23 June 1945 (not 1946) as 85 OTU was disbanded in June 1945.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.167
3. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
4. 85 OTU RAF ORB for 1-6-1944 to 30-6-1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/687/5: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161048
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Husbands_Bosworth#No._85_Operational_Training_Unit
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston,_Hertfordshire