This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 July 1916 |
| Time: | 04:00 |
| Type: | Friedrichshafen FF.33E |
| Owner/operator: | Marine-Fliegerabteilung, Kaiserliche Marine |
| Registration: | 496 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Coastal waters off Roenne, in the Island of Bornholm -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:German seaplane No. 496 was damaged at 4 o'clock this morning off Roenne, in the Island of Bornholm. Two petty officers were rescued by a Danish steamer and were later transferred to a German destroyer. The seaplane was brought into Roenne harbour.
Sources:
Cambria Daily Leader, 'Seaplane in Trouble', 3 July 1916