| Date: | Monday 7 February 2022 |
| Time: | 07:33 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190-100LR |
| Owner/operator: | Finnair |
| Registration: | OH-LKK |
| MSN: | 19000127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Finnair flight 952, an Embraer ERJ-190, was damaged when it was struck by the jetbridge at Stand A11 at Copenhagen Airport, Denmark.
After completion of the passenger boarding and the removal of the passenger boarding bridge, the cradle of a towbarless tractor, while manoeuvring prior to engagement of the cradle, made inadvertent contact with the aircraft nose landing gear.
In order to allow the flight crew to inspect the aircraft nose landing gear, the bridge operator manually reconnected the passenger boarding bridge.
While manoeuvring the passenger boarding bridge, the bridge operator felt sun blinded. During the reconnection docking sequence, the angle between the passenger boarding bridge platform and the aircraft was different from the angle at the initial arrival of the aircraft on the stand.
The structural damage to the aircraft fuselage skin prevented the aircraft from being pressurized. It was ferried back to Helsinki at FL100 the same day and resumed service on February 28.
Upon ending the preliminary safety investigation, the AIB decided not to conduct any further safety investigations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2022-71 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
Location