Incident Piper PA-25-235B Pawnee OY-CYY, Thursday 26 July 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235B Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-CYY
MSN: 25-4018
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Arnborg -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Arnborg, Denmark
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N10F, N4502Y, OH-PIK, G-AXFD: To OY-CYY "Udyret" 2.3.1990, substantially damaged 26.7.1990 at Arnborg, Denmark whilst glider towing. However, subsequently repaired, and restored to flight by 23/8/2004

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1799.html
http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l2100.jpg
http://www.airteamimages.com/132493.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1248251/

Media: