| Date: | Thursday 7 November 1974 |
| Time: | 10:48 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander |
| Owner/operator: | GAC |
| Registration: | OY-DVJ |
| MSN: | 154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Sønderborg -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sønderborg Airport (SGD/EKSB) |
Narrative:Ditched into Augustenborg Fjord in fog on missed approach to Sønderborg Airport during an ambulance flight for the Falck-Zonen rescue service. One school girl (Elisa Rikkelsen,14) and a nurse (Sonja Andresen, 38) swam to safety; two passengers (Knud Jürgensen (61), Ida-Marie Hendriksen), and the pilot (Niels Thorup (30), body found 11.11.1974) died.
The aircraft was apparently salvaged and repaired as it was operated for some time as VQ-TAH in the 1990-ies.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 8.11./12.11.1974
BAAA-ACRO
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 September 2009 |
VQ-TAH |
Turks & Caicos National Airline |
0 |
Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT) |
 |
w/o |
Location