Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-32207, Monday 29 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Latvia
Registration: CCCP-32207
MSN: 1G95-18
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2363 hours
Cycles:5817 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km N of Aloja Airstrip -   Latvia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-2 was on a crop-spraying flight from the airstrip at Aloja after sunset when the pilot performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height and the aircraft crashed 3 km north of the airstrip.

Sources:

Soviet Transports