Accident Consolidated Canso A L-853, Thursday 11 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 December 1969
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Canso A
Owner/operator:Kongelige Danske Flyvevåbnet
Registration: L-853
MSN: CV-316
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,6 km NW off Gilleleje -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Værløse Air Base (EKVL)
Destination airport:Værløse Air Base (EKVL)
Narrative:
The flying boat crashed while practicing water landings at sea in the Kattegat off Denmark. On the second water landing, the nose hit the water first. The Catalina turned to the left and sank in 11,8 meters of water.

Sources:

Temahæfte nr.1 Catalina ISSN 0109-8292
Erik Thingbo (25-11-2011)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jan Lundsteen-Jensen; Værløse Air Base (EKVL); 1968