| Date: | Saturday 30 December 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Latvia |
| Registration: | CCCP-46215 |
| MSN: | 67302909 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1934 hours |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 51 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,5 km from Liepaya Airport (LPX) -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Riga-Central Airport (EVRS) |
| Destination airport: | Liepaya Airport (LPX/EVLA) |
Narrative:The Antonov An-24B passenger plane operated on a domestic Aeroflot flight from Riga to Liepaya. On board were five crew members and 46 passengers.
During the approach to Liepaya the airplane was too high above the glide slope. At an altitude of 250 m, 4 km from the runway, the crew added takeoff power and commenced a missed approach procedure. At that moment, the right hand engine lost power. While the crew struggled to feather the propeller, the aircraft lost altitude. It rolled 40 degrees to the right and struck a snow-covered field about 500 m from the runway.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vEgf-ZKlC28 Location