Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4198, Wednesday 28 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Latvia
Registration: CCCP-L4198
MSN: 18420703
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Riga-Spilve Airport -   Latvia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Riga-Spilve Airport (EVRS)
Destination airport:Riga-Spilve Airport (EVRS)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a training flight from Riga when it encountered below-minima weather conditions.
On final approach in heavy rain, the flight descended below the glide path. The landing gear collided with the bank of a river and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location