Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100915, Friday 4 October 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 1946
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100915
MSN: 19378
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km SW of Koge -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Narrative:
The C-47 overturned during a forced landing after fuel exhaustion. The airplane was en route to Finland as surplus. Parts of the plane were salvaged and went to Aero O/Y.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
www.flightforum.fi
Air Britain: Jennifer Gradidge, DC-3 - The first 70 years, published 2006