Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Friday 14 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 3436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Kattegat -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Værløse Air Base (EKVL)
Destination airport:Værløse Air Base (EKVL)
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52/3m was operating out of Værløse Air Base on a mission for the search and destruction of mines.
It was shot down by RAF Mosquitos. The Ju-52 crashed into the sea and the three crew members died.

Sources:

Airwar over Denmark

Location