This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 April 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3m |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 3414 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Kattegat -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Værløse Air Base (EKVL) |
| Destination airport: | Værløse Air Base (EKVL) |
Narrative:A Junkers Ju-52/3m was operating out of Værløse Air Base on a mission for the search and destruction of mines.
It was shot down by RAF Mosquitos. The Ju-52 crashed into the sea and the three crew members died.
Sources:
Airwar over Denmark Location