Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub OY-AZF, Tuesday 7 July 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-AZF
MSN: 18-8576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arnborg Airport (EK51) Arnborg, Central Denmark Region, -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arnborg Airport (EK51)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built 1967. Ex-N4992P. To PH-MAP 23-10-1967; to OY-AZF on 27-08-1979. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 07-07-1987 at Arnborg Airport (EK51) Arnborg, Central Denmark Region; aircraft crashed while towing a glider.

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/769.html
2. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MM.htm