Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge , Wednesday 28 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport. The three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at airport and was damaged beyond repair. Two crew members were killed and five others were injured.

Crew:
Obfw Gustav Jurgan, pilot, †
Uffz Erwin Fleiner, pilot, †
Uffz Alfred Polack,
Obfw Alfred Berndt,
Gefr Wolfgang Krüel, pilot,
Gefr Willi Leuker, pilot,
Obgfr Werner Ströhl, mechanic.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/index.php/crash/crash-junkers-ju523mge-copenhagen-2-killed

Location