Accident Oldfield Baby Lakes OY-NIL, Saturday 10 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2023
Time:11:45
Type:Oldfield Baby Lakes
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-NIL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm W of Herning (EKHG) -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Destination airport:Herning Airfield (EKHG)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a private VFR flight from Roskilde (EKRK) to Herning (EKHG).
The aircraft was equipped with two electric fuel pumps, at least one of which had to be activated at all times to supply the engine with fuel. The engine was not equipped with a mechanical fuel pump. The pilot had activated both electric fuel pumps during the entire flight.
After departure from EKRK, the pilot flew at flight level 065 until Samsø, where the pilot selected carburettor preheat and began a descent to 1,500 feet (ft). The pilot kept the carburettor preheat activated for the remainder of the flight.
During the right-hand approach to runway 09, the pilot elected to extend the downwind leg due to other traffic.
In connection with the base leg, the pilot reduced the throttle and the engine stopped. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to start the engine with the electric starter. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing and selected a field straight ahead with crops about 20 cm high.
During the landing, the pilot pitched the aircraft harder than intended. The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft
tipped over the propeller and landed on its back. The pilot turned off all switches, evacuated the aircraft and contacted the control centre in EKCH.

The cause of the engine failure could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ

Location