| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 2023 |
| Time: | 17:46 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19B |
| Owner/operator: | Nordsjællands Svæveflyveklub |
| Registration: | OY-XMH |
| MSN: | 19400 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gørløse Glider Field (EKGL) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gørløse Glider Field (EKGL) |
| Destination airport: | Gørløse Glider Field (EKGL) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Schleicher ASW 19B glider crashed from 6 feet during takeoff from Gørløse Glider Field (EKGL), Denmark.
The pilot sustained serious injuries.
CONCLUSIONS
The following conditions in combination had a direct influence on the course of events:
- Corrections when using air brakes rather than an interrupted start when disconnecting.
- Repeated hard bounces (oscillation).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.netavisen.nu/svaevefly-styrtet-under-start-piloten-lettere-kvaestet/ https://localeyes.dk/99869-44-svaevefly-styrtet-under-start-en-kvaestet/ https://ekstrabladet.dk/krimi/svaevefly-styrtet-ned/9906999 https://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l22830.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 July 2002 |
OY-XMH |
Nordsjællands Svæveflyveklub |
0 |
Bayreuth |
 |
sub |
Location