Accident Binder EB-29 OY-EXB, Sunday 23 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Binder EB-29
Owner/operator:Alfa-Gruppen
Registration: OY-EXB
MSN: 27
Year of manufacture:201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kongsted Gliderfield (EKKS) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kongsted Gliderfield (EKKS)
Destination airport:Kongsted Gliderfield (EKKS)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched the ground with one wing during the take-off roll and overturned.

CONCLUSION
It is the assessment of the Accident Investigation Board that a combination of local wind conditions and turbulence during the take-off run and the glider's wingspan size caused the glider to bank so rapidly to the left that the pilot could not prevent the left wing tip from hitting the ground with the current effect of full aileron and rudder deflections.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: HCLJ530-2015-51
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU15-1350-DX