Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir , Sunday 20 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederiksund -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the aircraft came into a heavy rain shower and had to land. During the landing, the aircraft spun and was damaged.

Sources:

BFU17-1128-DX