| Date: | Sunday 6 September 2015 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Grob G103 Twin Astir |
| Owner/operator: | Frederikssund-Frederiksværk Flyveklub |
| Registration: | OY-XJJ |
| MSN: | 3191 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vaerlose -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vaerlose airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Vaerlose airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing, the landing gear collapsed and the glider continued to slide on the fuselage until it came to a stop.
CONCLUSION
It is the assessment of the Accident Investigation Board that the glider's landing gear did not remain in the over-centre and deployed locked position during the landing run-off, but collapsed as a result of a combination of
- Wear and play in the landing gear retraction and extension mechanism
- A harder than intended lateral landing in marginal crosswind folds
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | HCLJ530-2015-49 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU15-1232-DX