| Date: | Wednesday 4 October 2023 |
| Time: | 10:43 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Clipper II |
| Owner/operator: | Schantz Ejendomme |
| Registration: | OY-HFS |
| MSN: | 14473 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 355 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0.9 nm ESE of Kolding/Vamdrup (EKVD) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private Airfield near Varde |
| Destination airport: | Kolding/Vamdrup Airport (EKVD) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Robinson R44 Clipper II force landed in a field after experiencing issues with the tail rotor.
The tailboom was severed in the accident.
CONCLUSIONS
En route close to Holsted, the helicopter engine and rotor Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) dropped below 70%. The pilot managed to recover from the situation and continued the flight.
During approach to EKVD, the helicopter engine and rotor RPMs increased to 120%. The pilot did not attempt to recover from the high RPM situation. The pilot performed an autorotation. The ground contact was hard, and the helicopter crashed in a field.
The safety investigation did not identify the cause of neither the low engine RPM state nor the high engine RPM state.
Preventative measures to mitigate engine RPM runaways, in the form of emergency procedures and a safety alert, were available at the time of the accident
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2023-502 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Investigation Number: GAA24WA001
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/456412/OY-HFS (photo)
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/OY-HFS https://koldingnyheder.dk/dramatisk-noedlanding-ved-vamdrup/ Location