Incident Lockheed C-130J Super Hercules B-583, Monday 9 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 October 2023
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130J Super Hercules
Owner/operator:Royal Danish Air Force
Registration: B-583
MSN: 5583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Aalborg -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalborg Airport (AAL/EKYT)
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Narrative:
The aircraft returned to Aalborg Airport (AAL) after the flight crew was forced to shut down one of the engines.

Sources:

https://migogaalborg.dk/motorproblemer-herkulus-fly-noedlander-i-aalborg/
https://migogaalborg.dk/wp-content/uploads/2023/10/hercules130jeb-2021-artikel.jpeg (possible aftermath photo, from site above)
https://www.tv2nord.dk/nordjylland/motor-satte-ud-fly-sikkerhedslander-i-aalborg
https://www.bt.dk/samfund/dansk-fly-i-problemer-maatte-sikkerhedslande-i-aalborg
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=45f42b&lat=57.187&lon=9.830&zoom=11.5&showTrace=2023-10-09&trackLabels