This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 December 1942 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | W of Chilca -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Stearman" crashed during a reconnaissance mission at Quebrada Corralones while participating in exercices with the Peruvian Army. Technico de Aeronáutica Enríque Laos La Rosa killed and pilot Ten Esteban Kisio Chenda injured.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 3 December 1942, p1