Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z8778, Monday 3 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 August 1942
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:70 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8778
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Alamein -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landing ground X
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington Z8778 from Sea Rescue Flight of 70 Sqn RAF Disappeared in the Egyptian desert on a rescue flight, searching for another Wellington bomber. All seven crew members perished in the crash.
A metal tag of one of the crew members was found in the Egyptian desert in October 2023.

Sources:

https://www.theage.com.au/national/missing-anzac-s-id-tag-found-in-egyptian-desert-81-years-after-crash-20231110-p5ej0e.html
https://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=4897
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Z8778