| Date: | Monday 21 August 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond HK-36 TTC |
| Owner/operator: | Falkegruppen i FFF |
| Registration: | OY-XZP |
| MSN: | 36536 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frederikssund Nord glider airfield -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Frederikssund Nord glider airfield |
| Destination airport: | Frederikssund Nord glider airfield |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident occurred during a solo flight at Frederikssund Nord glider airfield.
After a hard touchdown on runway 28, the motor glider then repeatedly came briefly into the air and down on the runway again before coming to a full stop after approx. 400 meters.
During the course of the incident, the propeller came into contact with the runway and the nose wheel landing gear collapsed.
The wind conditions were a light westerly wind.
The accident occurred in daylight and visual meteorological conditions (VMC)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2023-427 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ